Hraparak daily of the Republic of Armenia (RA) writes as follows, in part: According to our official source, the parties discussed three options for a long time for the [Armenia-Azerbaijan border] demarcation and delimitation, and allegedly the middle one—neither the worst nor the best, from the point of view of the RA's interest—was chosen.
The best option was for the process to be implemented as a compromise option, on the principle of "Azerbaijan’s to Azerbaijan, ours to us." That is, we would return to the 1991 borders; we would return the Azerbaijani territories that came under Armenian control during the war of the [19]90s, and they would give the Armenian lands.
Naturally, [Azerbaijani president] Aliyev did not agree to this option. And Armenia considered it a great success that they did not stick to the worst option, according to which Azerbaijan proposed to immediately return the 4 settlements of [Armenia’s] Tavush [Province] to it, and then separately discuss the borders of Jermuk [city], Gegharkunik, Syunik, and other provinces [of Armenia].
The third option was chosen: to draw the [Armenia-Azerbaijan] interstate border with the 1991 Alma-Ata declaration, where, by the way, the borders of no state are indicated.