YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Ambassador to Switzerland—and world-renowned French-Armenian singer, songwriter, actor, public activist—Charles Aznavour on Tuesday met with UN High Commissioner for Refugees António Guterres.
They discussed the cooperation and projects underway between the UN High Commissioner’s Office and Armenia, MFA informed Armenian
Ambassador Aznavour underscored the Commissioner’s attendance to the donors’ conference, which was held last year in Armenia’s capital city Yerevan, to solve the housing problem of Armenian refugees who were forced out of Azerbaijan. Also, Aznavour stressed the need to assist Armenia’s efforts toward continuing this initiative.
In his turn, António Guterres noted that he and his office constantly concentrate on solving the problems of refugees and internally displaced persons all through the world, specifically in Armenia, and he affirmed the Office’s readiness to assist Armenia’s initiatives to solve its refugee issue once and for all.