YEREVAN. – The identity is determined of the person who died as a result of the collapse of a rundown building, which occurred Thursday at 7:59pm nearby a former factory in Armenia’s Charentsavan city.
It was found out that the concrete chimney of the boiler, which is set up in the city’s industrial district, had collapsed. As a result, Charentsavan resident Hovhannes Babayan (born in 1989) died. Some parts of his body were removed from underneath the rubble prior to the rescuers’ arrival, and the fire and rescue squads searched for the remaining parts of Babayan’s body, the Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES) Press Service informed Armenian
To note, Charentsavan residents had called Armenian on Thursday, and informed that there was an explosion in the city and that there were injured and one casualty.
According to the news, these persons had blasted a pipe in the inoperative factory, in order to receive scrap metal. Armenian had informed the MES about this incident, and the MES Press Service clarified that an explosion had occurred.