YEREVAN. – When going to Friday’s session of the ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA), National Assembly’s former Speaker and RPA member Samvel Nikoyan already knew he will not be included in the new Cabinet of Ministers and will remain an MP, Nikoyan himself told Armenian
“It was the decision of the Party’s governing body, which [i.e., the decision] should be looked at normally. This means the Party’s governing body finds that I have things to do in the Parliament,” he said.
Nikoyan noted that being an MP is a very good thing, this work interests him, and life does not come to an end.
“The presidential elections are ahead [in 2013], subsequently a new Government will be formed yet again; being an MP is honorable, too,” he said.
To note, it officially became apparent on Friday that Samvel Nikoyan will not receive a ministerial position in the new Cabinet.
In the meantime, Nikoyan had stated, during the RPA session on May 30, that he will no longer be engaged in political activity.
And earlier, the media had disseminated news that Samvel Nikoyan was to be appointed minister.