YEREVAN. – Armenian PM Tigran Sargsyan on Monday introduced the newly-appointed ministers—including the coalition government’s junior partner, Orinats Yerkir (Rule of Law) Party (RLP)-member Minister of Urban Development, Samvel Tadevosyan—to the staff of respective ministries, Yerkir daily writes.
“[But] Yerkir found out some noteworthy details about his appointment. It is apparent that the media was circulating the names of several RLP members for the office of the Urban Development Minister.
Our sources at the RLP informed that all these men truly were potential ministerial candidates, but Samvel Tadevosyan was lucky because he achieved this office by way of an auction, to put it mildly.
According to our sources, it was Tadevosyan who agreed to pay for the ministerial seat the amount demanded by the Party leader; the other candidates’ money was not enough,” Yerkir writes.