YEREVAN. – Disputes over Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP), whether it is an opposition or not, are artificial, opposition Armenian National Congress (ANC) leader, Armenia’s First President Levon Ter-Petrosyan said at the rally in the Yerevan city Liberty Square on Tuesday.
“Obviously Armenia faces quite a new situation following the new Parliament formation and discussions of the Government program. Hardly will anyone doubt that it was due to opposition powers, including the ANC, PAP, ARF Dashnaktsutyun and Heritage,” Ter-Petrosyan claimed.
Two tricks are used to bring down the intensity of the opposition in the eyes of society. Firstly, via PAP’s every action Armenia’s second president Robert Kocharyan is accounted and the threat of his return discussed. Secondly, claims are voiced that the PAP is not a real opposition, as failed to implement necessary statements set by regulations. Being an opposition is proven by real actions, regardless of anyone’s statements.
On the other hands, the PAP’s claims on being an alternative to the authorities are not so successful. Ter-Petrosyan believes that transforming into a real opposition will confirm PAP’s further existence.
To note, due to May 6 elections six political powers entered new Parliament, including Republican Party of Armenia (69 seats), PAP (37), ANC (7), Orinats Yerkir (6), ARFD (5) and Heritage (5). The PAP has declared that it does not join ruling coalition as does not consider it useful. However, it did not declare about being an opposition as did Heritage, ANC and ARFD during the first session of the Parliament.