YEREVAN. – Even if Armenia’s opposition forces nominate a single candidate, this will not secure victory in the presidential elections slated for 2013, former MP, economist Vardan Bostanjyan noted during a press conference on Monday.
“[This nomination] Will change nothing in the country because the opposition was unable to reach the level [necessary] to be able to represent the society’s ‘dreams and objectives.’ The triumph of a single [opposition] candidate is highly unlikely, since the incumbent authorities are strong,” stated Bostanjyan.
The former Deputy also noted that assistance by foreign powers is possible in this regard, but, even in the case of this assistance, it will not be consistent.
“At this phase Armenia does not present a great interest for the foreign powers. At this time the superpowers deal more with the region’s other, more serious problems,” stressed Bostanjyan.
At the same time he noted that, in general, “those people who have established [themselves] in the administrative system never leave it.” In this connection, he brought the US’ example and stressed that such tradition needs to develop in Armenia, too.
“Those people, who have contributed to the country’s governance, should not be dismissed,” said Vardan Bostanjyan.