STEPANAKERT. – If Azerbaijani threats refer to flights from the Stepanakert airport, the Turks should stand by the Armenians, as they themselves make flights through the unrecognized air territory of Northern Cyprus, head of Civil Aviation of the Nagorno-Karabakh Dmitry Adbashyan told Armenian
His comments came after the State Civil Aviation Administration of Azerbaijan (SCAAA) stated that the flights from the Stepanakert city airport heading to Yerevan are illegal and will be considered as violation of air border.
He also said that during the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs’ regional visit on July 10 to 13 Azerbaijan stated that civil airplanes will not be subjected to force, arguable issues will be settled through diplomatic moves and they will avoid politicizing the issue. Hence it is better for Azerbaijan to keep silent now. At the same time, Karabakh aviation will apply the Euro control and Baku as well for the flight plan and will launch flights.
As for possible aggression by the Azerbaijani side regarding the civil airplanes, Adbashyan said that Azerbaijan has indeed a weapon to attack an unprotected plane, while Armenia does have a weapon to chastise it for the action.