YEREVAN. – The Armenian Red Cross Society (ARCS) implements programs of cooperation and integration of refugees, financed by the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR).
The program started in January, 2012 and will be over this December, however, the cooperation with the UNHCR has been continuing for 10 years, the program coordinator Nara Harutyunyan told Armenian Refugees are provided with information on job market, consultations are held concerning the organization, which serves in Armenia, computer courses are organized and events are held to engage refugees into the society.
According to the coordinator, over 145 refugees participated in the computer courses from the beginning of the year, while 29 asylum seekers and refugees were registered in the ARCS and provided information assistance.