YEREVAN.- Russia continues mediatory efforts into peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict  and reaching agreement acceptable for all parties, Russian Duma Speaker Sergey Naryshkin said in Yerevan.
Addressing the representatives of science at the Armenian National Academy of Sciences on Tuesday, he said Russia hopes for positive movement in the peace process.
He reminded of the 20the anniversary of the establishment of Armenian-Russian diplomatic relations marked this year. Naryshkin noted Armenian-Russian relations are an example of centuries-long fraternity.
The Russian official touched upon Armenia’s possible joining the Customs Union, saying the union between Belarus, Kazakhstan and Russia is open for all CIS states. According to him, Armenia may join the structure, if there is political will. He pointed out ratification of the agreement on free trade zone in CIS area as a first step.