YEREVAN. – There are four villages in Armenia’s Ararat, Kotayk and Armavir regions inhabited with Assyrians. Besides, there are Assyrians living in Yerevan and in Artsakh [Nagorno-Karabakh], head of the “Atur” Assyrian Association Arsen Mikhailov told Armenian He also added official data claim about 6,000 Assyrians living throughout Armenia.
As for the preservation of the mother tongue, he said that it is a bit hard not to observe difficulties.
“However, in all places inhabited with Assyrians, we have classes of the Assyrian language, as well as culture and history at schools, while international organizations and Armenian Government support us with books,” he stated adding the community needs to preserve Assyrian culture and develop it.
Regarding the community’s engagement into the public-political life of Armenia, he said that they would like to have their representative in the Armenian Parliament, however, the community compensates it with active participation in NGOs.