YEREVAN. – The Unites States is concerned by the assassination attempt that was staged against Armenia’s presidential candidate, opposition National Self-Determination Union Chairman Paruyr Hayrikyan, US State Department Spokesperson Victoria Nuland stated during a press briefing on Friday.
“Obviously we condemn this violence. We understand that Paruyr Hayrikyan is in stable condition now after being shot by an unknown gunman and that the Armenian police have promised a full investigation,” Nuland said.
And with respect to the reports that there may be some postponement of Armenia’s presidential election, which is scheduled to take place on February 18, if Hayrikyan is unable to campaign, Nuland stated:
“We obviously call on Armenians to settle this constitutionally in a way that ensures that these elections go forward in a way that is free and fair and protects the rights of all candidates.”
As Armenian informed earlier, an assassination attempt was made against presidential candidate, opposition National Self-Determination Union Chairman Paruyr Hayrikyan, on Thursday at around 11:20pm in downtown Yerevan, in front of his home. Hayrikyan was shot and hospitalized with a gunshot wound. He underwent a successful surgery Friday morning, and a bullet—which was located in the soft tissues of his right elbow shoulder—was removed.
Numerous senior officials, politicians, and other presidential contenders are coming to the hospital to visit him.
A criminal case is opened in connection with the assassination attempt against Paruyr Hayrikyan. It is launched on charges of carrying out an assassination attempt against a statesman, political or public figure, which—that is, the attempt—is carried out to end this person’s noted activities. This crime is punishable by imprisonment for 12-20 years, or life in prison.
The National Security Service is conducting the investigation.