YEREVAN. – Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Sargsyan received the representatives of Heifer International, which is a global nonprofit charitable organization.
Sargsyan noted that the organization’s activities in Armenia have given positive results.
“Through your efforts, people get practical support and improve their lives by their own work,” the PM said.
On their part, the Heifer International representatives informed that since 1999, Heifer International’s Armenia program has implemented sixty-two programs and, as a result, assisted more than 10,000 rural families in improving their socioeconomic condition by building small and viable farm businesses.
It was noted that there are thirteen ongoing Heifer International programs in more than one-hundred communities in Armenia.
The organization’s representatives also stated that their Armenia programs stand out by their high efficiency, and they expressed their readiness to make these programs continuous.
In turn Tigran Sargsyan thanked for the continuity of these charitable programs, and informed about the Armenian government’s support for their implementation.