YEREVAN. – The Armenian government on Thursday approved procedures for allocating apartments to Syrian Armenians in “New Aleppo” district in the town of Ashtarak.
The draft decision was presented by the Minister of Urban Development Samvel Tadevosyan. “New Aleppo” is built for Syrian Armenians wishing to settle in Armenia.
Allocation of accommodation will be entrusted to NGO dealing with the problems of Syrian Armenians “Centrе for the Coordination of Syrian-Armenian Issues”.
The Ministry of Diaspora and Urban Development will assist NGO in drafting the order of allocation of housing. The apartments will be allocated with the agreements that will contain conditions for obtaining and use of living space.
As previously reported by the Diaspora Ministry, 600 families have applied for the apartments. They are ready to pay 50 % of the cost. The project will be implemented with the participation of government and philanthropists.