The International Court of Justice verdict on Kosovo is in Armenia’s interests, however one should not have great expectations, the MP of Republican Party parliamentary group Lernik Alexanyan told the journalists on Wednesday.
He also noted that the judgment provides for a legal basis that might contribute to shifting of the Karabakh peace process from political into legal framework.
According to him, the verdict should open the eyes of Azerbaijan to realize there is a possibility for the conflict’s resolution based on the international law.
Commenting on Armenia’s recognition of NKR’s independence, the MP noted that it should be done in due time to achieve the necessary result.
He considers that in due time means when international community takes NKR’s recognition in stride or when the relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan aggravate.
Alexanyan deems that presently Armenia should enjoy its right to recognize NKR as cart blanches in the peace process.