YEREVAN. – A growth has been recorded in the current year in Armenia’s mining industry, which plays an important part in the country’s economy.
The Minister of Economy, Karen Chshmarityan, stated the above-said at Wednesday’s consultation, which was chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan.
The Press Office of the Government of Armenia informed Armenian that, as per Chshmarityan, the implementation of new investment projects and the increase in production have substantially contributed to this growth.
PM Abrahamyan, for his part, highly assessed the mining industry’s role in economic development, and noted that this domain is at his daily attention.
The Premier also instructed the heads of the relevant departments to continue close contacts with the enterprises of this sector of Armenia’s economy.