The province of Entre Rios, Argentina, approved today a law adhering to the National Law 26,199 of recognition of the Armenian Genocide, which establishes every April 24 in Argentina as the "Day of Action for Tolerance and Respect between Peoples", Prensa Armenia reported.
The Senate of Entre Rios passed the adherence by unanimous vote of those present to the law "in commemoration of the genocide that was victim the Armenian people and with the spirit that its memory is a permanent lesson on the steps of the present and our future goals."
Also on Tuesday, May 31, the Deputy Governor of Entre Rios and President of the Senate, Adan Humberto Bahl, along with Senator Lucas Larrarte, Chairman of the General Law Committee of the Senate, met with Nicolas Sabuncuyanand Jorge Dolmadjian, members of the Armenian National Committee of South America.
"The meeting was extremely positive and we deduct that the Government will enact the law. In addition, this will be the beginning of a way to work together with the province in the issues of human rights in different areas," said Jorge Dolmadjian.
"Ten years after the enactment of the law that put Argentina in first place in the struggle for the recognition of the Armenian Genocide, it is very important that the representatives of the people of Entre Rios decided to join that path," said Nicolas Sabuncuyan, Director of the Armenian National Committee of Buenos Aires.
The Article 4 of Law 26,199, that was enacted on December 13, 2006 and promulgated on 11 January 2007, invited provincial governments to "adhere to the provisions of this law." The provinces that have already joined the recognition law are: Buenos Aires, Catamarca, Chaco, Chubut, Córdoba, Corrientes, Jujuy, La Pampa, Misiones, Neuquen, Rio Black, San Juan, Santa Cruz, Santa Fe, Santiago del Estero and Tierra del Fuego.