YEREVAN. – Pope Francis on Saturday wrote a message in the honorary guestbook of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, in Armenia’s capital city of Yerevan.
“I pray here with sorrow in my heart, that there might never more be tragedies like this one, that humanity might never forget, and might know how to overcome evil with goodness; may God grant tot he beloved Armenian people and to the whole world peaceand consolation. May God preserve the memory of the Armenian people. The memory must not be either watered down or forgotten; memory is the fount of peace and of the future”, he wrote in a guestbook
After writing his message in the guestbook, the Pope was handed a souvenir by Hayk Demoyan, Director of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute.
Subsequently, a group of descendants of Armenian Genocide survivors approached and spoke with the Holy Father. Their forebears, who were Genocide orphans, were sheltered in the Papal Palace of Castel Gandolfo, and by the decision of Pope Pius XI.
Afterward, the faithful bid farewell to the Bishop of Rome chanting “Viva Papa.”
From the Armenian Genocide Memorial, Pope Francis and Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II will head off to Gyumri.