The Nagorno-Karabakh Republic has been established as a state formation: it exists, possessing all the attributes of a state.
Director of the Institute of Diaspora Studies and Integration (Institute of CIS countries) Konstantin Zatulin said the aforementioned in an interview with Noyan Tapan newspaper.
According to him, not only the presence of its own army or own security services is indicative of this, but also the fact that democratic processes are taking place during the entire conflict in Nagono-Karabakh. ''Elections and re-elections take place, most of which I have attended as an obsrver since 1994,'' the director stressed.
These were both presiedntial elections and parliamentary ones. People in Nagorno-Karabakh don't have a hereditary power, but they struggle for national representation in a democtatic way, he added.
In Zatulin's words, although the economy of Nagorno-Karabakh certainly suffers from blockade and also other consequences of the conflict, it will  gain many points as compared to many so-called recognized states, since the people [there] are used to and want to work, they have the suppoort of Armenia and the Armenian Diaspora and  favorable natural and climatic possibilities are present there. In this respect, Nagorno-Karabakh is a much more self-sufficent state as compared with an entire group of officially recognized UN member-states.
''All the attempts to present Nagorno-Karabakh as a ''marionette state'' and a ''non-state'' or a black hole, which are exerted by the Azerbaijani authorities in terms of propoganda, are in my opinion based on jealousy, sorrow of losing these territories and shame for the losses in the military clashes of the 90s. But they do not objectively reflect the reality. And I am sure that no conflict resolution is possible without the final word of Nagorno-Karabakh,'' Zatulin noted.
In his words, Armenia definitely provides serious support to Nagorno-Karabakh, but it is still a question who impacts more the domestic life – Armenia influences Nagorno-Karabakh or otherwise. ''As we know, there is wide scope of opinions on this among the Armenian community.''