YEREVAN. - During a working consultation convened by Armenian Premier Karen Karapetyan Monday, reference was made to the demolition of the first printing house building located in Yerevan’s Harnapetutyan street.
Karapetyan noted that the demolition of the building sparked objective and subjective dissatisfaction with the public, including with the residents of nearby houses, the Government press-service informs Armenian News –
“This is not an experimental field! Is this a firing range for you or what? One indeed gets the feeling that in this city everyone does whatever they want. How did people make that decision? Who should they have informed and who was to inform the residents about all this?” the Premier said.
Karapetyan was reported on that the owner of the former printing house building, Astoria Invest CJSC, was issued the license of the Municipality of Yerevan in July for carrying out the design work of a hotel complex in the given territory. Before being issued the license for the construction per se, the company received permission from the capital’s municipality on demounting the building, this being carried out by means of demolition. However, the construction company failed to notify the relevant authorities on the demolition in the manner established.
Moreover, under Government decision 219-N, “to carry out a demolition, passport shall be drawn out on any object, in line with form N 9.” That is, companies must notify the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Armenia, for instance, on what measures will be taken to ensure the security of people - an area controlled by the Ministry. This requirement wasn’t fulfilled by the company.
Karapeyan instructed to hold maximally liable the persons responsible for these omissions. “Firstly, the constructor or the owner had to notify relevant authorities on that the building would be demounted exactly by means of demolition. Thus, it is necessary to understand what punishment is stipulated for the owner or constructor and hold them maximally liable. Secondly, the licensed structure, which demolished the building, had to officially notify the population on this in line with the license. It failed to notify, therefore it should also be held maximally liable,” the Premier said.
In this connection, he instructed the Minister of Emergency Situations to hold the relevant services of the agency liable for omissions in their work. Karapetyan stated that such cases must henceforth be ruled out.