The airplane that carried the Armenian humanitarian aid to Syria lands at Russian Hmeymim airbase in the Syrian city of Latakia. The humanitarian aid consists of essential supplies, mostly food and clothing, to be delivered to Syrians within the framework of a humanitarian mission instructed by the Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan.
The Armenian Consul General to Aleppo Tigran Gevorgyan met with the Armenian representatives from the Ministries of Defense, Emergency Situations and Diaspora to accompany and process the distribution of the humanitarian aid on the spot.
The humanitarian assistance will be equally distributed to the most needy families of Latakia, Damascus, Kassab, and Aleppo in the coming days. The program of Armenia to provide the humanitarian assistance to Syria is implemented with the support of the Russian Center for the reconciliation of the conflicting parties in Syria and is a long-term undertaking.