YEREVAN. – On Monday evening, the Komitas Chamber Music Hall of Armenia’s capital city of Yerevan will host the 13th concert of 1900+ World Contemporary Piano Music Series; this time it is dedicated to the Argentine music.
The concert is organized with the support of the Embassy of the Argentine Republic in Armenia.
The soloist of the concert is Hayk Melikyan, a prominent Armenian pianist, Honored Artist of Armenia, and the Artistic Director of 1900+.
The Program includes these well-known Argentine composers of the 20th century and contemporary music: Alberto Hinastera, Carlos Guastavino, Juan Jose Castro, Mauricio Kagel, Ariel Ramirez, Sivina Milstein, and Alberto Civilotti.
“The goal of 1900+ is to present to the Armenian audience the 20th century and contemporary music of different nations, most of which are performed for the first time in Armenia,”  noted Alexander Hakobyan, Manager of the Pianist and Coordinator of 1900+. “I want to express my deepest gratitude to the Ambassador of the Argentine Republic in Armenia, H.E. Gonzalo Urriolabeitia, for his very delicate approach to the concert idea and willingness to support it.”
1900+ was launched in October of 2009 and has already presented French, Russian, Swiss, Polish, Japanese, German, Baltic nations, Italian, Czech, Greek, Brazilian, and American piano music concerts in Yerevan. The initiative is supported by the diplomatic missions in Armenia and the Ministry of Culture of Armenia.
In 2011, a Call for Piano Works for Armenian Composers all over the world was announced within the framework of 1900+. In the four months after the launch of the Call, four compositions were selected from over 30 applications. All of them were recorded and performed by Hayk Melikyan, in Armenia and several European countries in 2011 and 2012. The scores of each piece were published in 2012 by 1900+. And finally, all recordings of the selected compositions were included in the First Edition of 1900+ CD, in early 2013.