The results of the Minsk Group were perhaps not that impressive, as some people would like to see, namely solution to the conflict, EU official said during the discussion on the future of agreements with Armenia and Azerbaijan organized at the Committee on Foreign Affairs.
Dirk Schuebel, head of Eastern Partnership bilateral division, added, however, the existence of the Minsk Group is preventing escalation and it is an achievement in itself.
“Even though when you see recent escalation it is not enough,” Schuebel said.
The Karabakh conflict is very dangerous and hinders the development of both Armenia and Azerbaijan, he emphasized.
Over, European Parliament members expressed concern over the recent escalation in Karabakh conflict area. They stressed that the parties have to agree to mechanism investigation mechanism proposed by the OSCE Minsk Group.
MEP Petras Austrevicius said he is extremely concerned when reading the reports about what is happening there. He called to be equally critical to both Armenia and Azerbaijan. Austrevicius said he regrets casualties on the Azerbaijani side, but also condemns the report by Azerbaijani side that they are “striking units of Armenia located nearby.”
“It is not a solution,” he said.