YEREVAN. – Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov’s forthcoming visit to Yerevan is devoted to the 25th anniversary of Armenia-Russia diplomatic relations.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia, Edward Nalbandian, on Friday said the abovementioned at the joint news conference with his visiting Brazilian colleague.
In his words, the Russian FM’s official visit to Armenia will take place on November 20 and 21, during which the opening ceremony of an important exhibition will take place at the National Gallery of Armenia, several other cultural events will be held, and meetings are scheduled with the President and the FM.
“The [Armenian-Russian] relations are multilayered deep,” noted Nalbandian, “And we spare no effort to further consolidate and develop [these relations].”
In his words, since Russia is a co-chair country in the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) Minsk Group and is of great importance in the process to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, this matter also will be discussed at the talks in Yerevan.
As for the possibility of new proposals toward settling this conflict, the Armenian FM noted that it is hard to come up with something new because many things have been discussed over the years. But Nalbandian added that the respective foundation is the same: If Azerbaijan heeds the calls of the international community, new opportunities will open for pushing the Karabakh peace talks forward.