YEREVAN. – The Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies of Armenia, Vahan Martirosyan, received representatives from the Chinese ZTE corporation, which specializes in telecommunications, and led by Vice President Sue Bin.
The guests introduced the company’s current year’s activities and the successes it has recorded, the Ministry of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies informed Armenian Also, Sue noted that the company’s profit was $US12 billion in the third quarter of 2017, and 10 percent of which is allocated to research projects (R&D).
ZTE, in particular, focuses on the development of 5G standard.
The company solely has a sales representative office in Armenia, and which works with two Armenian telecommunication operators in IP television services and some other sectors based on several contracts.
Taking into consideration the existence of the respective conditions and qualified specialists in the country, the minister proposed to the ZTE representative to establish an R&D laboratory also in Armenia.
In addition, Martirosyan expressed willingness of support by the government, in case the company decided to implement any large-scale programs in Armenia.
The draft project for the establishment of a data center in the region was also discussed during the talk. In this connection, the minister said that he will be glad if ZTE participated in this project in any format.