YEREVAN. – In Latvia, the Republic of Armenia National Assembly (RA NA) delegation, led by Vice Chairman Eduard Sharmazanov, on Thursday met with Andrejs Pildegovičs, State Secretary of Foreign Affairs of Latvia.
Avenues for the development of Armenian-Latvian parliamentary relations, and the continued cooperation of Armenia with the European Union (EU) were discussed.
The RA NA vice speaker touched upon the RA-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement signed in Brussels on November 24, and stressed that it opens a new chapter in the history of the RA-EU relations. In his words, Armenia has always stated that close cooperation with the EU is a priority direction of the country.
Also, the interlocutors discussed regional security issues. In this connection, Sharmazanov considered the closing of the border with Armenia by Turkey inadmissible, adding that as a result, Turkey had taken a step backward after the Zurich protocols and posited preconditions for the normalization of relations.
And with regards to a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the RA NA vice chairman noted that the RA viewpoint on this matter is in unison with the respective EU official position.
“Just as the [OSCE] Minsk Group, the European Union, the Republic of Armenia likewise is for the settlement of the conflict exclusively through peaceful negotiations, on the basis of the three well-known principles, whereas Azerbaijan, distorting the reality, makes efforts to set apart [the principle of] territorial integrity,” Sharmazanov said. “It is bewildering and incomprehensible that some EU member countries—including Latvia—have signed with Azerbaijan a strategic cooperation declaration, where territorial integrity is set apart from the three well-known principles. This contradicts both the Minsk Group and the EU official position, which the EU once again confirmed on November 24.”
Several other matters of bilateral interest also were discussed at the talk.