YEREVAN. – The Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Armenia has always been open for cooperation and clash of opinions with civil society.
Deputy Foreign Minister Garen Nazarian on Monday noted the above-said at a public discussion devoted to the role of Armenia’s civil society in the formation of the state policy agenda and in ensuring accountable governance.
In his words, views by the civil society and foreign partners help the Armenian MFA get familiarized with alternative opinions and draw appropriate conclusions in making a decision.
“The government of Armenia realizes the importance of civil society in the context of both external ties and implementation of reforms,” said Nazarian.
He added that civil society also plays a major part in the strengthening of Armenia’s cooperation with the US and the EU.