There will be no large-scale military operations in Nagorno-Karabakh in 2018, American analysts said in an interview the Voice of America.
According to the former U.S. Ambassador to Ukraine John Herbst, the current status quo will remain in Karabakh this year.
Neither Armenia, nor Azerbaijan has benefited from the April war, and this is realized in the capitals of the two countries, Herbst said, calling the sale of weapons by Russia to the sides “cynical” and “disgusting” policy.
In his view, maintaining the status quo also means a lack of settlement.
According to Herbst, he does not see the possibility of any diplomatic progress in the peace process.
This point of view is shared by the American military expert Stephen Blank.
Undoubtedly, winter is not the best time for military operations. However, I do not see any reason for any military action and in the coming spring, Blank said, adding that the situation could be changed by any dramatic event.
“In case of serious changes, the possibility of war is not ruled out,” the expert added.
Nevertheless, according to Blank, the United States will do everything to preserve peace in the region.
“The sale of Georgia's JAVELIN PTRK and the suspension of U.S. aid to Pakistan means an increase in the importance of the South Caucasus,” he said.