YEREVAN. – Within the framework of its official visit to Bratislava, the delegation from the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia, and led by NA Chairman Ara Babloyan, on Monday met with speaker Andrej Danko of the National Council of Slovakia.
First, Babloyan congratulated on the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Slovakia, and said a warm interaction has been established between the two countries, the NA informed Armenian
The interlocutors discussed the avenues for further cooperation between Armenia and Slovakia.
Also, they stated that Armenian Genocide was a crime against all humanity, and that the recognition and condemnation of such crimes is important in terms of their prevention in the future.
In addition, the parties reflected on the Nagorno-Karabakh peace process, and the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement which Armenia and the European Union have signed in November 2017.
Danko, for his part, lauded the relations between the two countries, and assured that Slovakia has Armenia as a best partner and friend. Also, the head of the Slovak legislature underscored the deepening of cooperation between the two countries.
Ara Babloyan invited Andrej Danko to Armenia for a visit to capital city Yerevan.
Following the talk, the NA delegation and the Slovak parliament speaker laid a wreath to the Armenian Genocide cross-stone monument in Bratislava.
On the same day, the Armenian parliamentary delegation visited the Museum of the Slovak National Uprising, and laid a wreath to the monument to this uprising.