YEREVAN. – Within the framework of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council meeting in Almaty, Kazakhstan, Prime Minister of Armenia Karen Karapetyan on Friday met with his Belarusian counterpart, Andrei Kobyakov.
They discussed Armenian-Belarusian economic relations, and the prospects for the development of cooperation, Press Office of the Government of Armenia informed Armenian
The Armenian PM noted that trade between the two countries has increased by 20 percent in the first eleven months of last year, as compared with the same period in 2016.
The sides agreed that there is a great potential for making their relations grow deeper.
Karapetyan familiarized Kobyakov with the opportunities of the free economic zone that opened in November 2017 on the Armenian-Iranian border.
Also, the interlocutors discussed the avenues for deepening cooperation in several domains, and they reflected on collaboration along the lines of the Eurasian Economic Union—which comprises Armenia, Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, and Kyrgyzstan.