The European Court of Human Rights made another judgement against Armenia.
ECHR ruled that Armenia has to pay over 19 thousand euros to Yevgenya Fidanyan since there has been a violation of Article 6 § 1 of the Convention and Article 1 of Protocol No. 1 to the Convention.
Fidanyan filed a lawsuit after she was dismissed form the State Revenue Committee back in 2009.  Armenia's Adminitsrative Court granted the applicant’s three claims and ordered the Service to reinstate her to her previous position and to pay her average monthly salary starting from 23 February 2009 until her reinstatement. The woman was paid 1,197,748 AMD, but starting 2010 no further actions were taken in relation to the enforcement of the judgment.
The government will have to pay the plaintiff 14,165 euros as a compensation for in respect of pecuniary damage, 3,600 for non-pecuniary damage, and 1300 in respect of costs and expenses.