YEREVAN. – At the invitation of President Serzh Sargsyan, Bulgarian President Rumen Radev and his wife have arrived in Armenia on a state visit.
President Sargsyan and First Lady Rita Sargsyan have welcomed Bulgarian President Radev and First Lady Desislava Radeva at the Armenian presidential residence, Press Office of the President of Armenia informed Armenian
After the official welcoming ceremony, the two presidents held a tête-à-tête.
Welcoming President Radev to Armenia, President Sargsyan expressed the hope that the Bulgarian president’s visit to Armenia will succeed, and President Radev will return to friendly Bulgaria with warm impressions and reached agreements.
The Bulgarian president, for his part, thanked President Serzh Sargsyan for his invitation to visit Armenia, noted that he accepted the invitation with great pleasure, and stressed that this visit of his will have a specific measurability.