YEREVAN. – Armenia’s representative attends a Knesset-hosted international conference of parliamentary directors-general and secretaries-general that is held from 20 to 22 February.
The conference is attended by representatives from 25 countries. Armenia is represented by secretary general of the National Assembly staff Ara Saghatelyan.
Knesset Speaker Yuli-Yoel Edelstein expressed confidence that the conference will contribute to strengthening of the efficient cooperation between the parliaments.
The conference is attended by the delegates from Armenia, Belarus, Brazil, Canada, Cyprus, Czech Republic, the European Parliament, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Haiti, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Mexico, Moldova, Portugal, Russia, Rwanda, Sweden, Switzerland, Netherlands, Ukraine and the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe.