Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Thursday received a delegation from the France-Armenia Friendship Group of the French Senate, and led by the chairman of this group, Gilbert-Luc Devinaz.
First, the PM underscored this friendship group’s activities toward the further development and strengthening of Armenian-French relations, and lauded the level of Armenia-France state cooperation.
Pashinyan expressed a conviction that his forthcoming visit to France will also contribute to the further deepening of bilateral ties. At the same time, he stressed that Armenia is intensively preparing to host—in October—the 17th summit of the International Organization of La Francophonie, and expressed the confidence that this event will be held at a high level.
The interlocutors expressed satisfaction with the bilateral cooperation, and highlighted the expansion and development of economic ties.
Also, they reflected on the ongoing processes and reforms in Armenia, amendments to the country’s election law, improvement of the business climate, simplification of the tax and customs administration, promotion of investments, and some other matters.