We are working toward the formation of a climate that contributes to peace.
Armenia’s Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, who is on a two-day working visit to the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic/NKR), on Monday told the aforementioned at a briefing with reporters. He noted this reflecting on the Karabakh conflict as well as Azerbaijan’s provocative actions in recent days.
“If we are seriously moving towards a peaceful settlement (…) solely through negotiations and solely within the framework of the [OSCE] Minsk Group co-chairmanship, in practical terms, these important factors are subject to real implementation when we’re working toward the formation of a climate that contributes to peace,” he said, in particular. “[But] what has happened in this period in no way contributes to the formation of such a climate.”
“We have clearly noted that both Armenia and Artsakh are able to defend [themselves]; but this isn’t our objective,” the Armenian FM added. “We need to avoid a crisis in every way, avoid the situation which can simply bring this region to a disaster.  (…). This [action by Azerbaijan] (…) is unacceptable, reprehensible, and it seriously undermines the peace process.”