YEREVAN. – Right now we have an election process which is a step forward, and I hope that the Yerevan citizen will vote his conscience and have his authorities.
Heritage Party’s mayoral candidate Raffi Hovannisian on Sunday told the aforementioned to reporters at an election precinct during the ongoing snap election for Armenia’s capital city Yerevan Council of Elders. He expressed the hope that solely average and small deviations—and not systemic ones—will be recorded in this voting.
“We must have the [political] forces that will pass, and I will congratulate everyone,” he added. “We have already won because today I, as a voter, will have a municipality, a council of elders belonging to the people, and that’s higher than any number. For us the chances are marvelous, perfect that we will have the election that will not be robbed.”
And when asked what he voted for, Heritage’s mayoral nominee responded: “I voted for our free, dignified, and leading mother town, homeland. I wish good luck to all our contending forces, candidates. Not solely the substantive advancement of elections, but also the phenomenon of elections, the citizen’s impression that the election be trustworthy is important.”