YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, who is in New York on a working visit, on Monday participated in, and addressed at, the opening of the peace summit dedicated to Nelson Mandela.
The event brought together US President Donald Trump as well as leaders and heads of government from many countries attending the 73rd session of the UN General Assembly, press office of the government of Armenia informed
“It was only half a year ago, when the people of Armenia rejected fear and injustice and went out to the streets to protest for their fundamental rights, freedom and dignity,” Pashinyan said, in particular, in his address. “As the dramatic events were unfolding in the streets of Yerevan I was asked if I had a model of a leader who inspired me in my nation’s strive for democracy and social justice, and my answer was YES, there is such a leader. And that leader is Nelson Mandela.
“In the true spirit of Mandela’s ideas, our movement became known to the world as Armenian nonviolent velvet revolution of love and solidarity and now, months after my people’s success, I stand here at the high rostrum of this summit as the head of modern Armenian government to celebrate the legacy of this great person whose courage and determination served as an example for others around the globe.
“I come from a region, where unfortunately bloody conflicts, corrupt system of governance, animosity between people overshadow wisdom and the need for peaceful coexistence.
“Democracies are not supposed to wage wars against each other. I hope that one day our region’s democratic development will rule out the risks of hostilities, wars and hatred. Armenia has firmly embarked on this path of and strongly stands for regional peace, stability and reconciliation.
“This year we will mark the seventieth anniversaries of the adoption of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and the UN Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide.
“This provides us with yet another opportunity to reflect on the reasons of why the humanity to this day is not immune from the scourge of discrimination, intolerance, xenophobia, persecution and crimes against humanity.”
Subsequently, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and the members of the Armenian delegation visited the 12th- to13th-century Armenian cross-stone at the UN headquarters.