Past daily of Armenia writes as follows, in part: [PM] Nikol Pashinyan and his government had not yet digested the Freedom House report that the rating of democratic governance in Armenia in 2023 dropped from 2.50 to 2.25, as well as the same human rights organization's "concern about the increasing reports of police violence in Armenia" when another slap came from the West.
The US State Department published its annual report on human rights, stressing that they received credible information about torture, cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment by the Armenian government, arbitrary arrests and detentions continued in the country, and there are serious problems with the independence of the judiciary. The US State Department notes that the impunity of old and new cases of law enforcement abuses in Armenia continues.