A visiting delegation from the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia, and led by NA Vice President Eduard Sharmazanov, on Monday met with the administration of the Republic Council of the National Assembly of Belarus, in capital city Minsk.
The parties discussed the avenues for the further deepening and expanding of relations between both countries.
Separately, Sharmazanov noted that the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU)—which comprises Armenia, Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, and Kyrgyzstan—has created new opportunities for the development of relations and implementation of various programs with partners.
“The EAEU membership stems from the interests of our states,” the Armenian parliament deputy speaker added. “We need to use the opportunities of the EAEU market more effectively.”
The interlocutors reflected also on interregional cooperation, and they underscored the carrying out of joint socioeconomic development programs.