Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Tuesday met with African Union Commission Chairman Moussa Faki, at the UN headquarters in New York.
The interlocutors discussed the ongoing preparations for the Yerevan summit of the International Organization of La Francophonie (OIF), press office of the government of Armenia informed Armenian
Pashinyan assured that Armenia is doing its best in order to hold the summit at the highest possible level and bid a warm welcome to the high-level delegations of OIF-member nations from the African continent.
Faki, in turn, expressed conviction that the summit will help develop multifaceted relationships between Armenia and the African countries.
Also, the parties stressed the importance of the business forum due to be held within the framework of the La Francophonie summit, and said this may propel the expansion of business ties.