YEREVAN. – Presentation of the Armenian translation of the French President Emmanuel Macron’s book titled “Revolution” took place at the French Embassy in Yerevan on Wednesday.
“Translation of a politician’s book is uncommon, as a rule, such works are for internal use. But the Armenian edition says a lot about relations between the two countries,” Jonathan Lacote told reporters.
According to French tradition, the authorship is an indication of the credibility of the politician’s authority, he said adding that Macron’s book is devoted to his election campaign and reflects events in France.
“The revolution in France before the elections marks another parallel with Armenia,” the ambassador said.
He emphasized that the presentation is being held on the eve of the La Francophonie summit, which will be attended by Macron.
The book was published by Newmag and is already available in the Yerevan bookstores.
The publication was funded by the Ministry of Culture and the Acba-Credit Agricole Bank.
The translator Artak Herikyan suggested that those present honor the memory of Charles Aznavour with a minute of silence.