YEREVAN. – The political culture of Armenia requires that any previous government should not disappear from the political scene, because it carries institutional memory, Deputy Chair of the Republican Party of Armenia, head of the standing parliamentary committee on foreign relations Armen Ashotyan told reporters on Tuesday.
According to him, numerous representatives of the previous government, who are not involved in scandals, can be useful in political life.
“Armenia is a small country, our political elite is not very big, but a lot of money is needed in order to grow a new elite. The interests of Armenia require that the previous authorities should not disappear from the political field, but be able to find their place. We will never have a stable political system by eradicating the former officials,” Ashotyan said.
According to him, RPA representatives have experience, knowledge and connections, and therefore they are obliged to work for the Armenian citizens.