Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan met with the Mudir of Amman Omar al Lousi who arrived in Yerevan to participate in “Erebuni-Yervan 2800” celebration. Greeting the guest, the Mayor expressed gratitude for the visit and noted that the celebration of the city day is another good opportunity to meet with partner cities and sister cities of Yerevan and enjoy the festive atmosphere of the city.
“Nowadays there is big potential for effective cooperation between the two cities and I must stress that we are ready to expand friendly and partner relationship with Amman. I am sure that within the frames of concrete programs it is possible to develop effective and mutually beneficial cooperation”, said Hayk Marutyan.
Expressing gratitude for warm welcome and congratulating Hayk Marutyan on behalf of the Mayor and residents of Amman on being elected Yerevan mayor, Omar al-Louzi attached particular importance to Yerevan mayor’s willingness to expand the cooperation between the capitals.
“Mr Mayor, I am sur that we will go on cooperation expansion and development. It is really important for us to develop business ties and experience exchange in the spheres of bilateral interest”, said Omar al Louzi.
At the end of the meting mayor Hayk Marutyan conveyed his gratitude to Amman Mayor for the congratulations.