YEREVAN.- Armenian President Armenian Sarkissian  will take part in Abu Dhabi Sustainability Week - ADSW, the largest international event in Abu Dhabi on January 14, Armenpress reported quoting the presidential press service.
More than 4,000 participants from around the world, including heads of states and governments, diplomats, political and public figures, and major entrepreneurs will attend the forum. The Armenian President will deliver a speech during one of the forum's sessions.
Abu Dhabi Sustainability Week (ADSW) is the largest sustainability gathering in the Middle East, held annually each January. The event is dedicated to furthering our understanding of the major social, economic and environmental trends shaping the world’s sustainable development, and to empowering the global community to realise viable and effective strategies to mitigate climate change and address the energy and sustainability challenges of the future.
The week will promote eight key pillars that explore how industries are responding to the digital transformation underway in the global economy, which in turn is giving rise to new opportunities to address global sustainability challenges.