The Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Iran in Armenia Seyyed Kazem Sajjadi in a meeting with Tehran Mayor Pirouz Hanachi sought for expanding urban cooperation between Tehran and Yerevan, IRNA reported.
Referring to his recent visit with Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan, Sajjadi described the subjects of cooperation between Tehran and Yerevan municipalities as diverse and widespread, calling for Hanachi to travel to Yerevan.
Iran's ambassador to Armenia called signing of pact for sisterhood between Tehran and Yerevan to pave the ground to start cooperation and share experiences, especially in various urban areas, including in traffic areas, waste management, green spaces and urban and metro beautification.
The mayor of Tehran also referred in the preparation of his organization for developing and expanding cooperation with Yerevan.