YEREVAN. – Korioun Khatchadourian has been appointed as the new Managing Director of The Children of Armenia Fund (COAF) to lead the organization through its next phase of innovation and growth.
Effective January 8, Khatchadourian leads the Armenia-based team as it builds upon its core development areas, namely the novel COAF SMART initiative, and the COAF Classic programs, which include education, health, social and economic development.
“I am excited to join COAF at this pivotal point in the organization’s history,” Korioun Khatchadourian said. “Over the past 15 years, so much has been done to bring change to rural communities of Armenia. The children of Armenia deserve nothing but the best, and this is exactly what we will do: always strive for excellence.”
The newly appointed Managing Director will be responsible for all COAF Armenia operations and will report to Garo Armen, the Founder of COAF. Dr. Armen will rejoin the Board of Trustees of COAF ARMENIA.
“At COAF, we believe that harnessing technology and innovation will build stronger communities, improve economic development, and advance our key programs across rural Armenia,” Garo Armen said. “Following our Annual Gala’s record-breaking raise of $4 million in December 2018, we have much to do and report back on. I am delighted that Korioun is joining a talented team at COAF and with his proven track record and accomplishments, will help lead our ambitious mission of empowering the next generation.”