Servicemen of Meghri’s border guard detachment and employees of the Division for Fight against Smuggling of Narcotics of the Customs Service of the State Revenue Committee in Syunik Province have jointly arrested an offender who had secretly tried to smuggle narcotics through the Armenian-Iranian border.
The press service of the Border Guard Department of the Federal Security Service of Russia reports that on 5 March, law-enforcement authorities detected 3 citizens of the Republic of Armenia at the Agarak checkpoint (Syunik Province) of the Republic of Armenia who had traveled from Iran via a passenger car.
During inspection, one of the passengers had 2 (two) packages of a gray substance (probably methamphetamine) with a total weight of 190 grams.
Currently, the competent authorities are conducting necessary preliminary investigation measures to clarify all the circumstances behind the incident, and the substance has been sent for expert examination.