Armenia’s Central Electoral Commission has carried out preparatory actions for the parliamentary elections within a short period of time. This is what Chairman of the Central Electoral Commission (CEC) Tigran Mukuchyan said as he presented the report on the activities of the CEC (“Report on the Snap Parliamentary Elections of the National Assembly in the Republic of Armenia, 9 December 2018”) during a March 5 session of the National Assembly.
According to Mukuchyan, more than 16,000 organizers underwent training for the electoral process in the course of 12 days. In addition, no violations of terms of the electoral process were revealed. Moreover, Mukuchyan stated that all local and international observers had monitored the process before and after the elections. “The elections were open, and observers and members of different political parties were attending the elections,” the CEC Chairman highlighted.