Although there was limited time for parties to campaign in Armenia snap parliamentary elections, they were effectively and efficiently organized, head of the Elections Observation Mission Heidi Hautala said during the meeting of the European Parliament's Committee on Foreign Affairs.
However, she pointed to inflammatory rhetoric online which was of concern.
“The issues that we observed as problematic were campaign financing, citizenship requirement , management of voters’ lists and thee need to strengthen women's political participation,” she said when briefing the delegations on the observation mission.
Heidi Hautala praised civil society engagement in the electoral process and pointed to strong public trust in the electoral process.
“Expectations are high to deliver reforms and better living conditions,” she added.
The member of the European Parliament said over the last few months Armenia was high on the EU’s foreign policy agenda, and provisional application of the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement was in effect.
“If Armenia seeks further support for necessary reforms, we have to be ready to assist even more as a part for deepening of Armenia-EU relations,” she emphasized.
Summing up her report, Hautala said we “could conclude that the outcome really reflected the will of the people, and it was not the case in April 2017.”