On 13 March, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received the delegation led by Minister of Transport, Information Technologies and Communication of Bulgaria Rosen Zhelyazkov. Armenia’s Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies Hakob Arshakyan also attended the meeting.
Greeting the guest, Tigran Avinyan stated that the holding of the 8th session of the Armenian-Bulgarian Inter-Governmental Commission serves as a good opportunity to give a new impetus to the mutually beneficial cooperation between the two countries.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Rosen Zhelyazkov said he is in Armenia with more than 30 Bulgarian companies and added that this shows Bulgaria's great interest in Armenia.
The interlocutors shared the view that the parties had predetermined a rather pretentious agenda for partnership prior to the next session to be held in 2021 and that implementation of this agenda would advance the trade and economic relations between the countries.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the opportunities for cooperation in the high-tech sector and touched upon issues on cooperation in the aviation passenger transportation and multimodal transport sectors.